Type and press Enter.

Privacy Policy

Wander Is Calling (“company”, “I”, “we” or “us”) is dedicated to respecting the privacy of your personal information, and this privacy policy describes what information is collected from you on wanderiscalling.com (hereinafter the “website”) and how it is used. The term “you” refers to anyone who uses, visits and/or views the website.

Your privacy is important to us. It is Wander is Calling’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, http://www.wanderiscalling.com, and other sites we own and operate.

CANADA’S PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION AND ELECTRONIC DOCUMENTS ACT (PIPEDA)

We comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) that regulates the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information provided to us. PIPEDA requires that we notify you why we collect your personal information, how we use it and under what circumstances we will disclose such information. Under PIPEDA, you also have the right to access your personal information held by us as well as receive an accounting of how that information is being used or disclosed. We take all the necessary security measures appropriate to secure your personal information provided to us.

Additional Rights of California Residents

California Residents: thanks to the Pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2019 (“CCPA”), you have certain rights with respect to your personal information. For the purposes of this section, personal information is used as defined in the CCPA. Wander Is Calling reserves the right to verify all requests made pursuant to the CCPA.

Access and Disclosure

You may make a verifiable request that we disclose the categories of personal information we have collected about you, the categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information, our use of the personal information and if the personal information was disclosed or sold to third parties, including the categories of personal information sold or disclosed. You also have the right to make a verifiable request for a copy of the personal information collected about you for the twelve (12) months prior to the date of your request.  To see any categories of personal information we have sold in the last twelve (12) months, please refer to the Do Not Sell My Personal Information Page

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that Wander Is Calling delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the personal information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

What Information do we collect and how do we use it?

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Information You Voluntarily Submit to the Website: We may collect personal information from you such as your name or email address. For example, you may voluntarily submit information to the Website by leaving a comment, subscribing to a newsletter, or submitting a contact form. In addition, you are able to create a user profile, which allows you to create a username and password. We will store the username, but your password will not be visible in our records.

  • Newsletter: By signing up and opting-in to our newsletter, you consent to us sending updates to the email you provided to us. You can unsubscribe at any time using the link at the bottom of our newsletters. Your email will be stored by the Website’s email marketing company, MailChimp, for as long as you remain subscribed, and solely for the purpose of sending our newsletter. All newsletters sent may contain tracking pixels. The pixel is embedded in emails and allows an analysis of the success of online marketing campaigns. Because of these tracking pixels, we may see if and when you open an email and which links within the email you click. This allows the Website to adapt the content of future newsletters to the interests of the user. This behavior will not be passed on to third parties.
  • Comments: When leaving comments on the Website, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Your name and comment will be displayed on the Website, but your email and IP address will be kept private. Your comment and data will be stored on the Website indefinitely, or until you ask us to remove it. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • Contact Form: By submitting an message through the Website’s contact form, you consent to the collection, storage, and use of your name and email for the sole purpose of replying to your inquiry. Messages sent via the Website’s contact form are delivered directly to the Website’s email inbox and is not displayed on the Website.

Information We Collect from Others: We may receive information about you from other sources.

Automatically-Collected Information: We automatically collect certain information about you and the device with which you access the Website. For example, when you use the Website, we will log your IP address, operating system type, browser type, referring website, pages you viewed, and the dates/times when you accessed the Website. We may also collect information about actions you take when using the Website, such as links clicked.

Cookies: We may log information using cookies, which are small data files stored on your browser by the Website. We may use both session cookies, which expire when you close your browser, and persistent cookies, which stay on your browser until deleted, to provide you with a more personalized experience on the Website. You can choose to delete or block cookies on your computer (or mobile device) using the settings and configuration of your Internet browser, but please note that certain sections or features of our website may not work if you do so.

How your information maybe be used

  • To operate and maintain the Website;
  • To create your account, identify you as a user of the Website, and customize the Website for your account;
  • To send you promotional information, such as newsletters. Each email promotion will provide information on how to opt-out of future mailings;
  • To send you administrative communications, such as administrative emails, confirmation emails, technical notices, updates on policies, or security alerts;
  • To respond to your comments or inquiries;
  • To provide you with user support;
  • To track and measure advertising on the Website;
  • To protect, investigate, and deter against unauthorized or illegal activity.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

Third-Party Use of Personal Information

The Website may use third-party service providers to service various aspects of the Website. Each third-party service provider’s use of your personal information is dictated by their respective privacy policies.

The Website currently uses the following third-party service providers:

  • Google Analytics – this service tracks Website usage and provides information such as referring websites and user actions on the Website. Google Analytics may capture your partial IP address (the Website has IP masking enabled so the last octet of your IP address is removed prior to its use and storage), but no other personal information is captured by Google Analytics.

Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

 Google Display Network Impression Reporting      

 Demographics and Interests Reporting      

 DoubleClick Platform Integration

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

  • ConvertKit – this service is used for delivery of email updates and newsletters. We store your name and email address for purposes of delivering such communications.  Please refer to ConvertKit’s privacy policy for further information.

At this time, your personal information is not shared with any other third-party applications. This list may be amended from time to time in the Website’s sole discretion.

Except when required by law, we will not sell, distribute, or reveal your email addresses or other personal information without your consent; however, we may disclose or transfer personal information collected through the Website to third parties who acquire all or a portion of our business, which may be the result of a merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

Anonymous Data

From time to time, we may use anonymous data, which does not identify you alone, or when combined with data from other parties. This type of anonymous data may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Examples of this anonymous data may include analytics or information collected from cookies.

Publicly Visible Information

If you leave a comment on the Website, certain information like your name may be publicly visible. Your email address will never be available publicly. At your option, you may also add an avatar, a profile description, and a link to your website.

Users may see your username, avatar, profile description and website information.

Advertising

Display Ads

We may use third-party advertising companies to serve content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use cookies, as noted above. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Retargeting Ads

From time to time, the Website may engage in remarketing efforts with third-party companies, such as Google, Facebook, or Instagram, in order to market the Website. These companies use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Website.

Facebook: Opt-out of Facebook remarketing here.

Google: Opt-out of Google remarketing here.

Affiliate Program Participation

The Website may engage in affiliate marketing, which is done by embedding tracking links into the Website. If you click on a link for an affiliate partnership, a cookie will be placed on your browser to track any sales for purposes of commissions.

Wander is Calling is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and links to Amazon.com. As part of this Amazon Associates program, the Website will post customized links, provided by Amazon, to track the referrals to their website. This program utilizes cookies to track visits for the purposes of assigning commission on these sales.

Booking.com: We use Booking.com affiliate links throughout this site when we recommend hotels or places to stay. You can read more about how Booking handles privacy/data here.

Rewardstyle.com: we are an affiliate of the Reward Style affiliate program. We use Rewardstyle.com affiliate links throughout this site when we recommend hotels or places to stay. You can read more about how Booking handles privacy/data here.

Rights Related to Your Personal Information

Opt-out – You may opt-out of future email communications by following the unsubscribe links in our emails. You may also notify us to be removed from our mailing list.

Access – You may access the personal information we have about you by submitting a request.

Amend – You may contact us to amend or update your personal information.

Forget – In certain situations, you may request that we erase or forget your personal data. To do so, please submit a request.

Please note that we may need to retain certain information for record keeping purposes or to complete transactions, or when required by law.

Sensitive Personal Information

At no time should you submit sensitive personal information to the Website. This includes your social security number, information regarding race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health information, criminal background, or trade union memberships. If you elect to submit such information to us, it will be subject to this Privacy Policy.

Opt-Out

We comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 and do not spam or send misleading information. Should you wish to no longer receive communication from us, you have the option of unsubscribing by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email we send to you or by contacting us.

As for third party websites, please contact them directly to unsubscribe and/or opt-out from their communications.

We are in compliance with the GDPR along with the email marketing service we use to collect your data.  

Children’s Information

The Website does not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If a parent or guardian believes that the Website has personally identifiable information of a child under the age of 13 in its database, please contact us immediately at hello@wanderiscalling.com and we will use our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records. All information and content on this website is intended for individuals over the age of 18. 

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information.

Contact Information

At any time, please contact us at hello {at} wanderiscalling {dot} com for questions related to this Privacy Policy.

By visiting and using the website, you accept and agree to be bound by this privacy policy. Your continued use of the website after posting of any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

This policy is effective as of 25 March 2021.